The Membership Report · Fall 2026

The join is online. The exit isn't.

We read the websites of 1,104 gyms, studios, med spas and wellness businesses that sell memberships online, then put what we found next to the best public research on why members leave and what brings them back.

By David Steel, Sneeze It · Published October 2026

Six findings

Our research5%

of 1,104 businesses that sell memberships online tell members they can cancel online.

51 of 1,104 sites · our audit, Oct 2026
Our research76%

say nothing about how to cancel on any page we read: membership, pricing, FAQ, policies or terms.

841 of 1,104 sites · our audit, Oct 2026
Our research30 days

is the standard notice to leave. 105 of the 139 sites that state a notice period ask for exactly 30.

Median 30 days · our audit, Oct 2026
Our research24%

offer a freeze or pause. In a national poll, 78% of consumers said they want the option to pause instead of cancel.

Our audit · Zuora / The Harris Poll9
Industry data53%

of gym members have stopped going at some point without canceling. Nearly half of lapsed members say the gym never reached out.

Zenoti, 1,393 US members, May 20264
Statute check14 + NYC

states, plus New York City, now say a member who joined online must be able to cancel online.

Read at official sources, Oct 202617

Chapter 1

Members drift long before they cancel

Membership is growing. A record 81 million Americans belonged to a gym, studio or fitness facility in 2025, up 5.2% in a year.2 Keeping them is harder.

The Health & Fitness Association's operator survey puts member retention at 66.4% for 2024.3 Put plainly, about one member in three is gone within the year. ABC Fitness platform data for the first five months of 2026 shows the pressure is uneven: at gyms, new joins fell 9% and cancellations rose 8% year over year, while studios saw cancellations fall 6% and check-ins rise 27%.1

Most members stop coming well before they cancel. In Zenoti's May 2026 survey of 1,393 current and former US gym members, 53% said they had stopped going at some point without ever formally canceling. For members aged 45 to 60 it was 63%. Nearly half of lapsed members said their gym never reached out to them, and 46% said they would feel more loyal if the gym simply noticed they had been away.4

When members do give a reason, it is usually money or life. Former gym-goers polled by YouGov named cost (41%), a change in personal circumstances (25%) and lack of time (23%).5 Across all subscriptions, US adults told CNET they spend an average of $17 a month on subscriptions they don't use.7

Memberships are also growing outside the gym. Zenoti's 2025 data shows med spa membership sales up 13% while new guest visits fell 11%, and salons with memberships kept existing guests coming back at four times the rate of salons without them.6 More businesses sell memberships every year, and our audit suggests few have worked out the exit.

The same year, two different stories

Year-over-year change, Jan 1 to May 31, 2026 · ABC Fitness platform data1

GymsFewer joins, more cancels

New joins−9%
Check-ins+1%
Cancellations+8%

StudiosFewer joins, more visits, fewer cancels

New joins−5%
Check-ins+27%
Cancellations−6%

Visits drop before the cancel request arrives, so the check-in data is the first place to look.

Chapter 2 · Our research

What 1,104 websites tell a member who wants to leave

We wanted to see the exit the way a member sees it. So we read the public websites of local membership businesses that let people join or buy online, and we recorded what each one says about pausing, canceling, notice and fees.

Every one of these businesses takes a new member's card online through a booking platform or a join button. Very few say a member can leave the same way. Only 263 sites (24%) state any cancellation term on the pages we read. Of those 263, 212 (81%) give no online way to cancel. Across all 1,104, just 51 say a member can cancel online, in an app or from their account.

What they ask for instead is familiar: written notice, an email to the studio, a visit to the front desk during staffed hours, or a letter by certified mail, usually 30 days before the next billing date. Some route the request through a form that a staff member then calls about. A minority charge to leave early (median $150 where an amount is stated) or to freeze (median $20 a month).

The way in

Share of 1,104 sites that state each, on pages we read

Drop-in, day pass or class pack49%
Membership price shown45%
Intro offer or free trial38%
Annual or paid-in-full option22%

The way out

Share of 1,104 sites that state each, on pages we read

Any cancellation term24%
Freeze or pause offered24%
Notice period13%
Cancel online5%

By type of business

Our audit, October 2026 · salons, wax and lash (21 sites) too few to report separately

What the site statesAll
1,104
Boutique fitness
392
Recovery & wellness
305
Gyms
226
Med spas
160
Intro offer38%54%25%50%8%
Minimum term23%20%23%22%35%
Freeze or pause offered24%29%21%32%11%
Notice period13%16%9%16%8%
Cancel online5%7%2%7%1%
Any cancellation term24%29%16%32%16%
Of those, no online way to cancel81%76%85%79%92%

The most common minimum term is 12 months at gyms, 3 months at boutique and recovery studios, and 6 months at med spas.

In their own words

Paraphrased from the sites, with identifying details removed. We are not naming anyone.

Cancellation requests go to club management in writing at least 10 days before the next billing date, by certified mail or hand delivery.
Boutique gym, Maryland
Email, text, social media messages and voicemail are not valid ways to cancel.
Gym
Submitting the online form does not cancel your membership. A front-desk team member will call you to complete it.
Pilates and cycle studio
To end a membership you must give written notice and receive written confirmation before the notice takes effect.
Med spa, Florida

None of this tells us a business is doing anything wrong. Plenty keep their terms in the booking app or the signed agreement, where our method can't see them. What it does tell us is what a member finds when they go looking: a fast, polished way in, and a way out that takes a letter, a phone call or a trip to the front desk.

A member who wants out and can't find the way never hears about a pause, a cheaper plan or a better class time. They stop paying, dispute the charge or leave a review, and the business loses its chance to keep them.

Chapter 3

Pause is the save most businesses don't offer

A pause lets a leaving member stay without paying full price for a month they won't use.

In a Harris Poll for Zuora, 78% said they at least want the option to pause a recurring service instead of canceling.9 In Recurly's 2026 subscription research, 38% of consumers said they prefer pausing to canceling, brands that offered a pause before cancel saw pause use rise 337%, and three out of four subscribers who paused came back within months. Recurly also found pauses climb from October through January and unpause rates peak in March.10

Yet only 24% of the businesses we audited mention a freeze or pause anywhere on their site, and some of those charge for it. Med spas were lowest at 11%.

The rest of the research says people who leave often come back if someone asks at the right time. Antenna's transaction data found 34% of new streaming sign-ups over a year came from people who had canceled the same service in the prior 12 months.11 Deloitte found 22% of US consumers canceled a streaming service and returned to it within six months.12 These are streaming numbers, not gym numbers, so treat them as a direction rather than a benchmark. Closer to home, 51% of lapsed gym members told Zenoti the right offer at the right time would bring them back.4

What a self-serve exit can do that a letter can't

The cancel flow, step by step

Member saysOffer before the cancelWho follows up
I'm not using it enoughPause for 1 to 3 months, with a restart dateFront desk texts the week before restart
It costs too muchA lower plan or off-peak optionManager, same day
My schedule changedShow the classes that fit the new timesCoach they usually book with
I'm movingTransfer to a nearby location, if there is oneHome club manager
Still want to cancelCancel in two taps, with the end date and a receiptWin-back messages over the next 90 days

We built a working version of this, which you can click through at sneeze.it/save-members.

Chapter 4

The rules moved, mostly at the state level

A federal court struck down the FTC's click-to-cancel rule in 2025. Many states already had their own rules, and more took effect this year.

The FTC finalized its click-to-cancel rule in October 2024, noting it was receiving nearly 70 complaints a day about recurring subscriptions, up from 42 a day in 2021.13 A federal appeals court vacated the rule on July 8, 2025. The FTC restored its older negative-option rule in February 2026 and asked for public comment on a new one in March 2026, with no new rule yet.17 In August 2025 the FTC sued a national gym chain with more than 600 locations, alleging members could cancel only in person or by mail and that in-person cancellation was limited to one employee.14 Those are allegations, and the case is ongoing.

Meanwhile, the states have moved. We read the statute and regulation text on official government sites for 21 jurisdictions. Where a member signed up online, these now require that they can cancel online:

Online sign-up means online cancel

Read at official sources, October 2026 · not legal advice

WhereLawIn forceWorth knowing
CaliforniaBus. & Prof. Code 17602Contracts from Jul 1, 2025Covers all automatic renewals
ColoradoC.R.S. 6-1-732Aug 6, 2025One-step online link, or in person at the club
ConnecticutConn. Gen. Stat. 42-158ffOct 1, 2023; amended Jul 1, 2026
Delaware6 Del. C. 27322021
IdahoIdaho Code 48-603GJan 1, 2023Internet sign-ups only
Illinois815 ILCS 601/10Jan 1, 2022
Maine10 M.R.S. 1210-CJan 1, 2026Names health memberships
MarylandMd. Com. Law 14-1328Jun 1, 2026Online and a toll-free number
Massachusetts940 CMR 38.05Sep 2, 2025Same medium, as easy as signing up
MinnesotaMinn. Stat. 325G.56 to .62, 325G.24Jan 1, 2025Clubs must also accept phone and email
New JerseyN.J.S.A. 56:8-42 (P.L. 2023, c. 241)Apr 1, 2024Health clubs
New York StateGBL 527-a; GBL 624Amended 2025Online or phone
New York City6 RCNY 5-110Oct 1, 2026Online cancel even when the member joined in person
Vermont9 V.S.A. 2454aJul 1, 2019Only contracts of a year or longer
VirginiaVa. Code 59.1-207.46Jul 1, 2026Online or phone

This is a summary of public law for context, not legal advice. Many states also have separate health club statutes we did not review. Ask your attorney what applies to your business.

Chapter 5

Some members never decide to leave at all

A share of every cancellation is a card that failed and was never fixed.

Estimates of how much subscription churn comes from failed payments run from 25% (Stripe's own data)15 to 50% (a PYMNTS and FlexPay survey of 200 subscription executives, including health and fitness).16 Both come from outside gyms and spas, so we quote them as a range. Either way, a failed card can often be fixed with a text and an update link.

Plan length matters too. Across 115,000 subscription apps, RevenueCat found yearly plans renew at 83.4% against 39.2% for monthly, but only 5% of lapsed annual subscribers come back, against 20% of monthly.18 Apps aren't clubs, but the pattern is worth testing: 22% of the businesses we audited offer an annual or paid-in-full option.

Chapter 6 · The playbook

What to do this quarter

Five stages, in the order a member lives them. Most of this can be done with the systems you already have.

1 · Join

Match the way in

  • Show the price and the terms next to the join button.
  • Say how to pause and how to cancel before they pay.
  • Use day passes and intro offers as the first step into a plan.
2 · Engage

Watch the drift

  • Flag members whose visits drop by half over two weeks.
  • Have a person reach out, not a newsletter.
  • Send a renewal reminder before any annual charge.
3 · Pause

Make staying cheap

  • Offer a pause with a restart date as the first option.
  • Expect pauses from October to January.
  • Text the week before the restart.
4 · Cancel

Let them leave online

  • Ask why, then match the reason to one offer.
  • If they still want out, cancel in two taps with a receipt.
  • Send the reason to the person who can act on it.
5 · Return

Ask them back

  • Write to former members at 30, 60 and 90 days.
  • Use the reason they gave you.
  • Fix failed cards with a text and an update link.

How we did this

Our audit. In October 2026 we found local membership businesses in US cities, weighted toward states with online-cancellation laws alongside large markets such as Texas, Florida and Ohio. We kept the 1,250 whose sites show they sell online, through a booking or billing platform or a join button. For each, a script read the home page and the membership, pricing, FAQ, policy and terms pages, up to 14 pages a site. 1,133 sites loaded; we removed 29 that weren't membership businesses, leaving 1,104. Each finding means a sentence on a page we read says it. If we didn't find something, it may still exist in a booking app, a signed agreement, a PDF or a page our reader couldn't load, so treat every percentage as what businesses say publicly, not a full picture of their policies.

Checks. We checked samples by hand. The offline-cancel flag was right in 15 of 16 checks, notice periods 12 of 12, online cancel 8 of 10, freeze offered 10 of 12. In an earlier crawl, a policy we had marked "not found" turned up within two clicks on 5 of 24 sites, which is why we report 76% as "on the pages we read." The samples are small, so read each check as plus or minus 10 to 20 points. We contacted no one and submitted no forms.

Everything else comes from published research we opened at the publisher's own page. Where the research is about streaming or apps rather than gyms and spas, we say so.

Sources

  1. ABC Fitness, Mid-Year 2026 Wellness Watch: The Reinforcement Shift, press release Jun 25, 2026. abcfitness.com
  2. Health & Fitness Association, 2026 US Health & Fitness Consumer Report, Apr 9, 2026. healthandfitness.org
  3. Health & Fitness Association, 2025 Fitness Industry Benchmarking Report, Sep 30, 2025 (175 operators). healthandfitness.org
  4. Zenoti, 2026 Fitness Consumer Survey, 1,393 US members, May 2026. zenoti.com and summary
  5. YouGov, Why do consumers turn their backs on gym memberships, Jun 19, 2024. yougov.com
  6. Zenoti, 2026 Beauty & Wellness Benchmark Report, Medspa and Salon Editions, Apr 29, 2026. zenoti.com
  7. CNET with YouGov, Subscription survey 2025, 2,440 US adults, Jun 18, 2025. cnet.com
  8. Our membership website audit, 1,104 sites, October 2026 (this report).
  9. Zuora Subscribed Institute with The Harris Poll, Introducing the newest members of the subscription economy: pausers, Dec 12, 2024. zuora.com
  10. Recurly, 2026 State of Subscriptions, 2026. recurly.com
  11. Antenna, A Case for Rethinking Churn (US streaming, Sep 2023 to Aug 2024). antenna.live
  12. Deloitte, 2026 Digital Media Trends, 3,575 US consumers, Mar 25, 2026. deloitte.com
  13. Federal Trade Commission, final click-to-cancel rule announcement, Oct 16, 2024. ftc.gov
  14. Federal Trade Commission, press release on a complaint against a national gym chain, Aug 20, 2025. ftc.gov
  15. Stripe, How we built it: Smart Retries, Jan 23, 2024. stripe.com
  16. PYMNTS and FlexPay, Adopting Subscription Companies' Top-Performing Payment Recovery Strategies, May 2023 (200 executives). pymnts.com
  17. Our review of statute and regulation text at official state, city and federal sources, October 2026, including the FTC's negative option rule page. Citations in the table above.
  18. RevenueCat, State of Subscription Apps 2026, 115,000+ apps. revenuecat.com